Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy2021-03-13T12:41:19+00:00

This document includes Terms and Conditions for all retreat bookings. It also includes our privacy policy.

RETREAT BOOKING TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

Please read the following terms and carefully which apply to all retreat bookings. You must not make a retreat booking unless you understand and agree with the following terms and conditions. References to “us”, “we” and/or “our” in these booking terms and conditions shall mean The NHA Family Trust TA Synergy Women and Synergy Physio Pty Ltd

These terms and conditions apply to retreat bookings you make with us over the phone, via email, in person or online.

We reply on the authority of the person making the booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking and that person will bind all travellers to these terms and conditions.

Travel Insurance:

We recommend you take out appropriate travel insurance to cover your own travel arrangements. Your insurance should include cover for cancellation, repatriation and medical expenses, personal injury and accident, death and loss of personal baggage, money and personal liability insurance.

Health:

You must ensure that you are aware of any health requirements and recommended precautions relevant to your travel.

Special requirements:

Please advise us of any special requirements you may have, including dietary/meal requirements or room type

Prices:

Are subject to availability and can be withdrawn or varied without notice

Our change and cancellation fees:

 Subject to your refund and remedy rights under the Australian Consumer Law, the following change and cancellation fees apply to all bookings

Deposit Fees Are non-refundable

Cancellations prior to 90 days before arrival are fully refundable minus deposit fee.

Cancellations 30-90 days before arrival will incur a 50% cancellation fee

Cancellations made within 30 days of arrival will incur a 100% cancellation fee.

Travel impacted by Covid-19 If the event is cancelled due to local covid restrictions affecting the retreat centre,  your retreat booking will then be transferable to the next Rise UP women’s retreat scheduled. If you are unable to attend the event due to restrictions in your local area or interstate border closures preventing your own personal travel to the retreat centre, there will be no refunds issued. We will do our best to accomodate a transfer of your booking to another participant on our waiting list, however we are unable to guarantee this.

Payment schedule: 50% of your retreat booking fee must be paid before 60 days before arrival or your retreat booking may be cancelled. Full retreat booking fee must be paid by 30 days before arrival or your retreat booking may be cancelled.

Privacy for retreat bookings

We are committed to protecting your personal information and agree to handle your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy which is available here. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that our Privacy Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in our full privacy policy below. In particular, you agree that in certain circumstances (such as where we are required to book accommodation, an experience or activity for you), we are permitted to disclose your personal information to external recipients. Such recipients may include retreat centres, spa facilities, travel service providers with whom you make a booking. We will only disclose your personal information to these person in connection with facilitation of your booking or to enable to performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf. Where we disclose your personal information to any person, you agree that we will not be required to ensure that person’s compliance with Australia privacy laws or otherwise be held accountable for how they handle your personal information. When used above, ‘disclose’ includes to transfer, share, send or otherwise make available or accessible to another person or entity.

Liability

Upon booking you hereby fully waive and release Nichole Hamilton (Facilitator), Synergy Physio Pty Ltd and the Facilitator’s Licensor, (together, the “Releasees”), from any and all claims for personal injury, property damage, or death that may result from my participation in the Facilitator’s Rise UP Women’s Retreat event (the “Event”):

You hereby voluntarily, at your own risk, accept this Waiver and Assumption of Risk in sole consideration of being permitted to participate in the Facilitator’s Event. You understand that you hereby waive, release, and discharge the Company Synergy Physio Pty Ltd, Synergy Women and its agencies, officers, and employees from any and all negligence and liability for my death, disability, sickness, personal injury, property damages, property theft or claims of any nature which may hereafter accrue to me, and my estate as a direct or indirect result of my participation in the Event.

You understand the meditation, group seminars, yoga, pilates, exercise classes and event participation is entirely voluntary and you are responsible for your own health and well-being. You will alert the facilitator of any health concerns or injuries that may affect your capacity to participate. You will cease participation in class should pain or injury limit your ability to participate safely.

You hereby release, defend, indemnify and hold harmless Nichole Hamilton, Synergy Physio Pty Ltd, Synergy Women, its Board of Directors, officers, employees or agents from and against any and all claims, damages or liability incurred as a result of or in any manner related to your participation in the Event, including yoga and exercise class participation, as well as, included and extra-curricular activities organised.

You hereby acknowledge and understand that there are dangers and risks associated with the Event, which have been fully explained to me. You hereby agree to abide by all rules, instructions, policies and procedures imposed by the Facilitator relating to the Event. By booking on this retreat, you fully assume the dangers and risks, and agree to use your best judgment while engaging in those activities.

You hereby certify that you are of legal age and competent to execute this Waiver and Assumption of Risk, that in doing so of your own free will and accord, voluntarily and without duress, and that you do so intending to bind yourself, your executor, your heirs, and administrators or assigns to the fullest extent. You have read and understood the foregoing, and acknowledge your consent to the terms of this Waiver & Assumption of Risk by booking on this retreat.

Governing Law

If any dispute arises between you and us, the laws of Australia will apply. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the executive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia, and waive any right that you may have to object to an action being brought in those courts.

Acknowledgement

You acknowledge that you are over 18 years of age or older and upon booking your retreat you understand and agree with the above Booking Terms and Conditions and our below Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY

This following document below sets forth the Privacy Policy for the following websites,

www.synergyphysio.com.au,  www.theyogaphysio.com, www.synergywomen.com.au

All of the above named websites are owned and operated by Synergy Physio Pty Ltd, trading as Synergy Physio.

Synergy Physio is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Synergy Physio is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Synergy Physio will comply with provisions and intent of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended, in particular with regard to the collection, storage and use of personal and health information of our clients.

In achieving this, Synergy Physio will be guided by the 10 National Privacy Principles and will:

  • only collect information necessary for the performance of Synergy Physio’s functions and activities
  • only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for directly related secondary purposes if these fall within the reasonable expectations of the individual
  • only use or disclose personal information in other ways if the individual gives consent (whether express or implied)
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • take reasonable steps to protect the personal and health information we hold from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.
  • take reasonable steps to let a person know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information, when requested
  • give a person access to their personal information if they ask for it, unless there is a serious threat to life or health, specific business imperatives, occasions relating to law enforcement or other public interest matters;
  • where reasonable, correct personal information at the request of the individual.

In addition

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of these sites which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Synergy Physio customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, travel bookings or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Synergy Physio takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information, however will not be required be required to ensure that person’s/entities compliance with Australia privacy laws or otherwise be held accountable for how they handle your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the sites, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at these Sites. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Synergy Physio Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Synergy Physio welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Call: 07 5448 3369

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Synergy Physio 5/2 Balgownie Dr Peregian Springs Qld 4573 Australia
 E-mail: info @synergyphysio.com.au

  • Please submit your email address, you will receive an email with the link to Download the Video in a few minutes

  • Please submit your email address, you will receive an email with the link to Download the Video in a few minutes

  • Please submit your email address, you will receive an email with the link to Download the Video in a few minutes

  • Please submit your email address, you will receive an email with the link to Download the Video in a few minutes